Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Philip D. Dennehy, aged 72, of Nohoval Upper, Knocknagree Co. Cork had some information on many topics.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (11)
    Quinn's Murder. In May of 1888 a man named Quinn a native of Kiskeam used to visit Nohoval Bog to sell banks of turf for his Landlord. He was a very decent fellow and gave the turf at a very reasonable rate. The Land trouble was on at the time and tenants who wanted strips of bog for themselves availed of the movement (the Land League) to forward their own claims Quinn was warned to keep away from the bog, but being a daring man he paid no heed to the notice One May morning after daybreak he arrived to mark the bog. He was met by two men and shot. Persons who were a distance way heard the explosion and sensed trouble. They did not come near the place that day. During the morning everything was quiet but towards evening a voice was heard coming from the direction of the bog. Quinn had regained consciousness and was shouting for help. But, through fear of the Moonlighters and perhaps the R.I.C, no one went to the unfortunate man's aid. As night fell the voice could still be heard and then the shadows enveloped the final acts of a brutal and cold-blooded murder. On the morrow the remains were discovered and the Police
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin