School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Honey-moon - The farming community never left their homes on a Honeymoon. The relatives 1st and 2nd. cousins spent the wedding night at the "newly married's" home and when the guests departed the bride took up her duties after a day or two.
    The dowry was paid in two instalments - half on the day the "Bindings" were done and the remaining half at the end of the year. Besides the money the bride took from her old home to the new one a RED 'QUILTED' QUILT, some blankets and sheets and a TICK OF FEATHERS. These were usually taken at night time a few days after the marriage.