School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a young man was travelling through the country...

(continued from previous page)
    he heard some terrible noise, then into the castle walked four men with a coffin on their shoulders. Leaving it near the young man they disappeared. The young man opened the coffin to see what was in it but in it was a dead man who sat up in the coffin and spoke to him telling him that he was cursed by an old woman in the village before he died. He told him that he had three crocks of gold and that he (the dead man) would give two to the young and the other for the old woman and to ask her to forgive him. The travelling man being delighted went to the old woman's house at day-break. When the old woman received the crock of gold she forgave the dead man at once.