School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. People got married in olden times during the Shrove which began on the 6th January. The luckiest month besides Shrove to get married is the month of June. They would never get married in black, the bridegroom would wear a rosette and the bride would have red roses in her hat.
    Match-making: A match maker would go to a girl's house and ask her did she intend to marry and what fortune she would be prepared to give. The match maker would tell how many cows and the amount of property the man had. In olden days nearly all the people got married in the houses. If anyone got married in a chapel all the people had saddle horses while the bridegroom had another saddle behind his own for his wife The saddle for the woman is called a
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cróinín