School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    worked together. John Twomey and Michael Mahony worked alone. Richard Riordan lived in Glencollins. John Twomey lived in Umeraboy. Michael Murphy lived near the courthouse Knocknagree. They ate potatoes for dinner and supper.
  2. The names of the master tailors were James Riordan, Jim Daly and Mick Mahony. Mick Mahony had three or four journey men and two apprentices. These apprentices were his two sons. The journey mens names were Timothy Cahill, Paddy Herlihy and Denis Herlihy. Ritchie Riordan was a journey man by James Riordan who was his brother and he had a couple of more journey men with him
    Dómhnall Ó h-Icheadha
    Tomás Ó Murchadha