School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Spades and Sleáns:-
    Spades used be made by a smith out of a bar of iron and a half pound of steel used be put in the mouth of it. Sleáns are still shaped in the local forge.
    Ploughs:-
    Ploughs were made of timber and an iron sock used be put on them. One of these wooden ploughs is still be be seen at Patrick Nolan's, Farrankeal, Knocknagree. It was made in 1872 by James Fitzgerald - James the 'Joiner' - from oak brought from Flesk Castle. Killarney.
    Churns:-
    [drawing in margin] A cooper would make a standing churn. A lid would be put on top of it with a hold in it to run the staff through and a butter cup was put on top of the lid not to leave the cream spatter.
    Keelers:-
    [drawing in margin] would be made by a cooper from a bogwood sticks with hoops around it.