School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by Cronin Coltsman before Mr. Breen bought it. The tolls were three-pence a calf or a bonham and six-pence a cow or a pig and ten shillings for a horse.
  2. There were only four fairs held in Knocknagree first one on the 20th February, on the 20th April, on the 20th October and on the 20th December. The first slate house built in Knocknagree is that now occupied by Mr. Breen which was a barrack used by the soldiers then and there was a wall around it. There was no house along the top of the village but where the houses now stand there was a white-thorn hedge. There were no public houses
        1. trade
    Seán Ó Cróinín