School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there were rats in Nohoval graveyard and they ate the bodies.

(continued from previous page)
    him and each two had a bulrush between them. One of them was a blind rat and he was between two more having a hold of the rush and they guiding him. They were all drowned except one who was too fat to sink.
  2. (no title)

There was a man long ago named Seán na Stocaí so called because he made his living by selling stockings.

There was a man long ago named Seán na Stocaí so called because he made his living by selling stockings He had a car and a white pony. He had four sons and they and his wife used to stay at home in his little farm. There was a superstition then that if anyone died before he was a hundred
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1450: Clever Elsie