School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one of the others puts something on his back. Then they ask him what was put on his back. If he guesses rightly something is put on another’s back. If he fails, something is put on top of the thing alrerady there. They continue so and sometimes one person who cannot guess what was put on his back has a terrible load
  2. Rounders.
    The game is played in a field. Any number can play it. First of all all four stones are placed in the shape of a square and between some two of these there is a place called the "ring". They then toss a penny. The side that wins the toss go into the ring. Then
    Languages
    Donnchadh Ó Buachalla