Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. They used to go around from house to house with the master tailors. They used to sleep in the houses. They used to make suits and flannel waistcoats. The master tailor used to eat with the journey men. There was once a countess in Tralee who carried a crippled tailor on her back and she married him.
  2. Travelling tailors were men who travelled from house to house making suits of clothes and "bainíní". The men that worked with them were called journey men tailors. They stayed in the house while the suit was being made. They sewed the clothes with the hand. They had apprentices with them. The master ate in the parlour.