School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Duck and Granny.
    It was played by getting a flat stone which was called a granny, then twenty was counted and the twentieth would have to put a smaller stone called a duck on the granny and the rest fired at it with their ducks. If it was knocked off its owner should put it up again and in the meantime he would tip some other person and that person would have to put his duck on the granny.
    Pitch and Toss.
    It was played with buttons. A stone called a jack was got and buttons were pitched to it and who-ever owned the button that was nearest to the jack tossed all the buttons and he kept all that turned heads while he gave those that turned harps to the person next to him who tossed
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cróinín