Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johnie Lidy was a great runner. There is a story told about him:- One day a flood came, and he had no flood hooks, so he ran to Mallow but there were no hooks there so he ran to Cork and got the hooks. He came back and fished that evening.
    There also lived a man in the town-land of Killowen named Brian Sweeney. In his young and active days he was a noted hand-ball player. He, many a time played a challenge match against some other good players, and always was succesive. Once another player, the best player in his district, of, challenged him as he was the best player in the district of Killowen. This very interesting and exciting match in the town of Kanturk, and Brian Sweeney won the game.
    Walter Verling
    Garraunawarrig Upper, Co. Cork