School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horizon. These massive pillars look down with haughtiness on a placid vale below. These blocks of masonry will remain for many generations despite the flight of time and people will come in some far distant day and ask how these originated. The answer is given here for the enlightenment of future generations.
    There is a story too told about a cow which thought of taking a trip across over these pillars by walking on the trough over them. Having part of the journey across she overbalanced and fell over. When found she appeared to be dead. One of the men commenced to skin the cow, making an incision near the thigh, being called away on some urgent business he was unable to complete the work. On his return he found the cow grazing peacefully on the river's bank.
    At one time Henry Leader embarked on a course of experiments in connection with pig-feeding. Needless to say had this idea proved successful it would revolutionise the pig-industry in Ireland and perhaps the world over. The idea was to fatten pigs chiefly on furze. He fed his horses on this and they thrived exceedingly well. Why not pigs? For this purpose he erected a furze mill. This was situated between the junction of the roads at the foot of Kilcolman hill and the river and was propelled by water power. In fact he had a specially constructed cart somewhat like a butt but much wider and over-lapping the wheels on both sides for the purpose of
    John Lyons
    John David O' Dwyer