School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

The usual food at every meal was Porridge for the three meal - Breakfast. Dinner, and Supper...

The usual food at every meal was Porridge for the three meals- Breakfast, Dinner, and Supper. At others stirabout for a change, also bread with porridge. They used to steep oat-meal in a basin the night before and pour milk on it, then in the morning they would get up at 5- o'clock and prepare the breakfast then they would pour the porridge into basins and eat it with spoons and a big bowl of soup for dinner also soup for Christmas day with mutton after awhile. They got about two kettles in one village, each person would get it in their turn for to make their tea, the kettle would only hold about a quart of spring water. The people would be delighted when they would get the kettle. It would go around three times a day to celebrate the meals. The people were very strong. Before they got the kettles they had pots. The pay was 4d a day.
    Patrick Riordan
    Coachford, Co. Cork