School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Catholic Graveyard at Magourney there is the ruins of an old Church...

(continued from previous page)
    covered with ivy and there is no roof on it. About eighty years ago the Protestants use to hold Service there every Sunday. It is said that one time it was a Catholic Church but was taken over by the Protestants.
  2. Before the present Catholic Church was built the Catholics attended Mass in an old Church that was built in Mr Turpin's land in Carhue. It had a thatched roof and it was said that people used to bring their own "kneelers" which were made of a straw sugan. A the church was getting old and it was not worth repairing Fr Maloney erected another one in the village of Coachford and it is now about one hundred and twenty seven years old. When you enter the gate of the new church and if you look to the right you will find the tomb of Fr Maloney P.P. who erected this new church.
    Dan Dineen
    Coachford, Co. Cork