School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. The present parochial Residence at Larchfield was built in 1936. The present P.P. in occupation being Rev. H.G. Roche who is brother of Rev. Dr. Roche Bishop of Cloyne. He got the site from Dr. O'Riordan Resident Medical officer of Clonmoyle and Coachford districts. He lived previously at Clonmoyle near Miss Lindsey's Cross as did also his predecessors - Rev. Fr. Barrett P.P., Rev. Fr. Aherne P.P., and Rev. Fr. Mc Auliffe P.P. Rev Fr. Russell P.P. who died in 1906 lived in Coachford where the present Curate Rev. Fr. O'Dwyer resides. Rev. Fr. Foley in whose time the National Schools at Coachford were commenced lived for a time at Riversdale House near the Lee.
    Note - Rev Father Henry J. Roche transferred from Coachford to Carrigtwohill Parish on 9th Jan 1939 and his successor is Rev McIrwin P.P. Aghina who will come into residence on 13th Jan 1939 as P.P. of Coachford.
    Tommy Connell
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork