School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    of rain, and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of fine weather. Tá ceo ar Muisire agus clarac lom an comhaire soinnine is fearr ar domhan.
  2. In the winter time when frost and snow are on the ground it is a great pastime to make cribs to catch blackbirds and thrushes in the crib. The crib is usually made from sally twigs it is only a frame work kept together by twines securely tied. First there is a square of twigs made and in each corner they are nailed by means of a short nail or boot tack. Each square is graduated until it becomes narrow or dome-shaped on top. When you have them securely tied your crib is made. You get a small stick called a gabhalóg and from this is another little stick connected with the upright or gabhalóg, on this stick or near it the bait is fixed and as the bird jumps on the twig she stirs the gabhalóg and she is enclosed within.
    Languages
    Edward Murphy