Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farm animals comprise horses, cattle, sheep, pigs, turkeys, geese, ducks, and hens. The horse is a very useful animal and is quite easily trained and if well treated is very kind to his master. He is our chief beast of burdon on account of his great strength which enables him to pull heavy loads, but a horse requires much care. In Winter the horse requires to be put in a dry warm house called a stable. This is fitted with a manger where there is plentiful supply of hay put morning and evening. A working horse gets a feed of oats three times a day and very often mangolds to eat during the night. Horses must be brushed well in the morning before taking them to work & also in the evening before putting them into the stable.
    In Winter Cattle are treated somewhat similar to horses. They require dry warm houses and their food consists of hay
    John Lyons