School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. Up to forty years ago the chief food was potatoes and oat-meal mixed with sour milk. The oat-meal and sour milk were eaten for either the dinner or supper and the potatoes and milk for breakfast. The bread that was used that time was brown and white cake and white loaf bread was very seldom used. Butter was made by the farmers, but it was sold at the weigh-house by them and scarcely any of it was kept at home. Tea was seldom used. Meat was often used by some farmers. Cocoa was seldom used. Coffee was often used, Jam seldom. On Christmas Night a pot of potatoes and plenty of fish was given for supper and after that tea and some sweet-cake and bread was given for the second supper and the children used to be delighted on account of having the two suppers. It was called the "night of the two suppers".
    1. products
    Tom Connell