School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. About a year ago I heard David O'Dwyer telling several stories by the fire-side one night. He told many different kinds of stories but the story about our own native parish interested me most.
    He said there were many different legends as to how St Olan became the patron Saint of our parish. Some people believe that the stone or "leac" which now stands at one side of the blessed well was originally taken from Aghabullogue graveyard, and placed near the well. One night a certain person in the locality came and took away the slab and placed it across a stream to serve as a little footbridge. Next morning when he awoke he heard a cry from the direction of the stream. When he went down to investigate to his surprise the stone had vanished. He went back to the holy well and there he saw it was in the same position as it was before.
    Another story went on to say that some other person took away some water from the holy well and it would not boil however hot the fire. The stone itself is a huge one about ten feet in length. It has curious lines and scratches down its side. This is said to be Ogham writing or writing people used in ancient times. When all these lines are taken and read that it is thought that the
    Languages
    John Lyons