School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. Burying the dead is treated very solemnly being the last mark of respect that can be shown to our diseased friends.
    Some time ago it was the custom that if a person died before 12 o'c. it was usual to hold a wake that night and the night after and when they died after 12 o'c. the wake was held for the rest of that night and two nights after. But for some years past the clergy have prevailed on the people to carry the remains to the chapel the last night and from there the funeral procession proceeds next day at some given convenient time. Then the funeral procession starts off on its last journey headed by the clergy of the parish then comes the hearse with the coffin followed by the friends and relatives and sympathisers. In some cases the procession reaches very large dimensions according to the number of relatives and the esteem in which the diseased or their friends are held
    Roger Cooney
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork