School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Paridh of Aghabullogue, in a place called Glounaglough situated in the South West of Rylane lived two men, cousins John Thomas Gleeson and Peter Golden...

This and many others were the songs composed by those two men.
  2. (no title)

There are many forges in the surrounding district, but the ones I know best is that os Mr. P. Twomey Clonmoyle and the forge adjacent to my own native village of Coachford...

There are many forges in the surrounding district, but the ones I know best are that of Mr P. Twomey Clonmoyle and the forge adjacent to my own native village of Coachford where Mr D. Twomey carries on extensive business all through the year. He has two men employed to help him on with his business their names are - Patrick Dorgan, and Jack Fitzgerald. These men are called blacksmiths. The tools they carry on their work with consist of a sledge, hammer, rasp, pincers, tongs, and a solid iron anvil. They always keep a great fire for to redden the irons, and a bellows to blow it up when needed. This forge is of great convenience to the farmers who bring their milk to the creamery, as very often a horse may lose a shoe on the way or others may want a new set. Very often too they bring parts of ploughs and machinery to get them repaired, sometimes these are ready when returning from the creamery.
    Mr Twomey can turn out very fancy artistic iron work which can be seen ornamenting several houses in this locality. The gates at the entrances
    Languages
    John Lyons