School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

About fifty years ago there was a Fife and Drum Band her in Coachford...

About fifty years ago there was a Fife and Drum Band here in Coachford. It started about 60 years ago in the year 1878, it disbanded about 40 years ago in the year 1898. In the time of the land League Father Jeremiah O'Dwyer C.C. Rocklodge, was put to prison for nine months by the English laws, when he was let out the band went to his house to welcome him home. It was in the year 1888. They played patriotric tunes as "God Save Ireland" and the "Wearing of the Green". It was "God Save Ireland" they played in front of O'Dwyer's. Father O'Dwyer is alive yet he is now in Castletownroche. He has a brother named Johnny O'Dwyer he is living yet. These are some of the men who participated in the band - Den Crowley he was playing a fife, also his brothers - Cornelius and Johnny Crowley each played a fife. Tim Sheehan, Carpentar, was also playing a fife. Michael Foley was the drummer in the band and not being as good as William McSweeney, Blacksmith, was replaced by him. Foley was also a nailer in Coachford together with his brother in-law-Nugent.
    Patrick Riordan
    Denis Crowley