School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    bringing fodder to and from the mill when ground. Despite his assiduous endeavours this new diet did not produce the expected results on his stock of pigs. In fact their incessant appealing for something more substantial proved in no uncertain way that the diet was not a success.
    This story of the furze mill brings us to an amusing incident which occurred about this time:-
    When Henry Leader returned home after his second marriage the occasion was celebrated with much rejoicing. When the pigs heard all the commotion they also commenced squealing. The new bride naturally desired to find out the cause of all this noise being unaccustomed as she was to rural life. Henry Leader not wishing to depreciate his stock informed her that it was the "Butter Exchange Band" discoursing in their honour. The bride hearing this was highly pleased and praised the men for their kind reception. In all good will Mr Leader, rising to the occasion, sent a pound note by one of his men ordering him to give it to the "bandmaster" to drink a toast in honour of the occasion.
    Henry Leader died about 55 years ago and is buried in Aghabullogue Graveyard.
    John Lyons