School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    feet. I have an impression that the time was past the dinner hour and that the weather was inclement. However that may be, the fear a tighe from his place at the fireside had a view of the open doorway. Suddenly another strange cat appeared at the threshold and as Mc Carthy looked at the lodger it opened its mouth and actually spoke the words.
    "An annso a taoi agus Dómhnall marbh?"
    At the same moment the lodger cat jumped on Mc. Carthy's knee climbed to one shoulder crossed to the other shoulder and in the same manner got to the ground walked away with the latest visitor and was never again seen.