Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In early years Kinsale Harbour reached up to the Glen and also up to what is know as Market Square. So the town must have been much smaller then, than at present As time went on the water cleared off and houses now occupy those places which the sea once covered. The largest and principal streets being now on that spot. Near this spot just opposite the present Court-house is what is now commonly known as the Holy Stone.
    Many hundred years ago in nearly every old town in Ireland there was a cross in the Market Place. Around this cross the people had their goods strewn here they bought and sold and transacted their business. In Wexford a cross like this was to be seen. During the Cromwelliam wars hundreds ran to this cross for protection and they were massacred there by the Ironsides. A cross like this was also in Kinsale. It stood in the place now known as the Holy Stone.
    It was in this locality the men and boys
    Criostína Ní Bhuachalla