Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old thatched school in Ballyregan. It was hidden away in a lane which was called the School Lane now known a Kiely's Lane. Not many scholars attended this school except the children in Ballyregan. There was only one teacher whose name was Mr. Lane. The people used to call him "Hedge"[?] He was married and his wife who was a dressmaker was lame and used two crutches.
    Maighreadh Ní Croínín
    Bean Cuimín
    Baile na Móna, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Some years ago in the Town of Kinsale there lived a poor woman. This poor woman was, unfortunately, married to a man who was fond of drink. Whenever the