Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago a mermaid was seen by fisherman on Farmer's Rock. This Rock lies at Castle Park side of the harbour. The fishermen were going out to sea and they saw her quite plainly seated on the rock combing her beautiful hair. When the fishermen were out by the Points a great storm arose and some of them were drowned, only a few returned to tell the tale about the mermaid. Some time afterwards other fishermen when going out fishing saw the mermaid but did not go further as it was thought to be a bad omen.
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh
    Bean Ní Cáinte
    Baineann
  2. There is a fairy lios in Prehane, a real fairy lived in it and any one returning home at night would go miles out of his way rather than return by the lios. In middle Cove