Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his burial thunder rolled and lightning flashed. It is said that blood flowed from each side of his coffin, because he was a wicked man. His family are yet living in the town, but they are now Catholics.
  2. Long ago a man who lived in Scilly was going for the Priest for a dying woman. It was after 12 o'clock in the night. When he got to "The Castle" he saw crowds of people coming towards him on the river road. He could not pass them there was such a multitude there. The man leaned up against the wall to let them pass. All of a sudden one of the young men came up to him and smiled at him. Then he knew that they were all dead people because he recognized this boy, as one of his neighbours who was buried a few months before.
    Immediately he turned back and went down to the beach where he got a