Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before St. Joseph's National School was built there was a mixed school which both boys and girls of the town attended. The old school house still stands in Friars' Street and is now occupied by Daniel Mc Carthy and his brother.
    The master who taught there was Mr O Reilly. He lived in the town. My great grand mother went to school to him, previous to the opening of the Convent. Irish was only spoken in the country places at that time. The children of the school paid the master. First Class a penny from each per week and so on. Lessons were written by lead on slates. Previous to the school in Friars' St. there was a school in Friars' Gate, in the house where the Maddens now live. In this school the children were taught by
        1. foirgnimh
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh