Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the hilly road leading to the Churchyard of Kinnure and on its northern side a man started one night to cut a scairt for firing. He had just begun to hack at the bush when a voice came from the ground on which he stood saying in a sorrowful tone O! An Fuacht! An Fuacht!" Needless to say the man ran away home.
    2. am
    Séamus Breathnach
    Fireann
  2. Fr Justin Mc Namara P.P. invited the Srs of Mercy from Limerick to found a convent in Kinsale. His own Sister Mother Mary Ann Bourke who was the real foundress was among the first number of sisters to arrive. The Priest purchased a house and garden for them. By a strange coincidence this house now part of the present Convent was at one time the residence of Captain Denis a notorious priest hunter. The found-