School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Fuaireas an sgéal so mar leanas o shean-bhean do bhí, na comhnuidhe i mBád an Chalaidh fadó. Fuair sise an sgéal ó a sean mháthair. Ní foláir nó go bhfuil an sgéal ana-aosta.
    My informants grandmother was netmaking (beetering) for one Charles Mc Carthy in Courtmacsherry. The time must have been back in the 18th century. Mc Carthy gave the following as his own experience.
    One day a strange cat strayed into Mc Carthy's house was treated kindly by the occupants and stayed there. It appears that one winters night when the fear a tighe took his accustomed seat by the fire pussy cuddled himself comfortable at the man's feet. The visitor became a sort of fixture. Strange as was the arrival of the cat, strange was the manner of his departure. One day Charles Mc. Carthy sat by the hob with the cat at his
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Brighidh Bhreathnach