School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Many years after the great outbreak of Cholera the nuns were called to visit a woman, living in Bandon Row, named Mrs Lynch. On entering the house the Srs. found that the patient had turned quite black and was very weak. So they sent for the priest and got her anointed without delay.
    Next day when they called they were told that the woman was dead and had been removed to the hospital dead house. On hearing this one of the Srs, Sr. M. Vincent, cried out "She is not dead I know all the cholera symptoms. Take me to her at once." Her request was instantly complied with.
    She found the woman lying stiff and cold and apparently dead. Sr. M. Vincent applied remedies and succeeded in restoring her to consciousness and after a short time to health again. Sr. M. Vincent had been trained during the great outbreak of Cholera to treat this terrible disease, and was one of
    Séamus Breathnach