School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    ation stone of the Girls' School and part of the Convent was laid on 2nd July 1845. And the March following the Schools were opened . Over 700 children attended and only six sisters to teach them. The Orphanage was opened in 1845.
  2. Famine - Which at been threatening at Fr Justin's death advanced steadily until in 1847 it became general all over the land. Mother Francis Bridgeman did all she could for the suffering poor of Kinsale during this awful calamity. By donations she had food provided twice daily in the school for about 600 children.
    She also opened an Industrial School in which were taught Limerick Lace, Muslin, embroidery and various other kinds of work which by enabling women and girls to earn was a great blessing. This department was from the first, placed under the National Board and always formed part of the School training, though after the years of necessity passed the same amount of earning was not at all realized. In later years the lace industry came back