School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. In the early part of the 19th century a new line of road was made from Kinsale to Cork through Jagoe's Mills, and the wooded glen of Ballintober on to Ceann a Bhálc and finishing at the Half Way House Ballinhassig. People going on horseback or afoot carrying heavy loads on their backs still continued to use the old road over Coolcorrin. For a long time the mail coach and heavy traffic travelled on by the new road.
    One morning, the wheels of a cart were heard coming towards Kinsale. The driver John Browne a lad of nineteen, was remarkably tall and well-built. Drowsy for want of sleep, for he had left the stables at Cork Street the previous evening, he nodded occasionally while snatches of dreams and thoughts of younger days passed through his brain. After coming out of the deep shadows of Ballintober he could see on his left hand the iron cross on the