School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    his post. He shot him as was his duty. On discovering his mistake he shot himself on the spot. Later the bride went out to seek her husband and finding his dead body rushed to the top of the bastion and threw herself over, meeting instant death on the rocks below where the pink flowers grew.
    It is believed that this lady is the bride, who haunted T House the place from which she sent her husband forth to this fate. Years afterwards some workmen found her skeleton with that of another, but it is not certain whether the second was that of the husband or her father-in-law. At all events from that time onwards the White Lady did not haunt the fort.