School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Ballinamona cross roads was once known as the Chapel Cross because there was a Chapel there in olden times. There is a story told about this Chapel.
    Father Tailor when preaching at Mass there one Sunday, said to the people that he would be there that day week saying Mass, and he would explain something to them. But Father Tailor was buried before the week was passed. The following Sunday the school boys saw the priest going as usual to the Chapel. They told their teacher next day in school and the teacher slapped them for saying such a thing. The boys kept to what they had seen. The teacher complained them to Father Foley. The answer Fr. Foley gave the teacher was that they saw what he didn't see.
    Fr. Timothy Hurley P.P. who died
    Seósaímhín Mason