School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    kinder would run and shout "clear away the doctor is coming". That part of the Farm Lane leading to the glen was haunted by a white lady.
    Up to about fifty years people believed that the White Lady of the Farm Lane often appeared at twilight, and what is more, the names of two young persons are given whom at different times she met and fatally injured.
  2. Beyond Ballymartle Railway Station on the road to the old churchyard of Temple Michael are two places associated with the celebration of Mass. The cross road near the ruined forge and cabin is called Cros an Aifrinn.
    Mass is said to have been celebrated under the shelter of the high hedge on the off side from the ruined houses. Further on a rugged
    Brighid Breathnach
    Séamus Breathnach