School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Long ago a man from Kinsale was going to Cork, with a load of hay. When he was passing Clontead graveyard a woman came out and told him to take the scapulars off his neck and he refused to do it. He drove away to Cork and his horse died before he got there. The second night he went the same way and she appeared again she wanted the scapulars the second time. Suddenly a priest appeared on the scene and he asked her what was a trouble to her. She told him that she did away with children. He blew her away in a flash of fire and the Priest told the man to drive away fast otherwise his horse would die before he would get to Cork. He did as the Priest advised him and arrived safely in Cork that night neither did any harm befall his horse.
    Jane Gunney
    Kinsale, Co. Cork