School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

forget-me-not, narcissus, water-mint, cuckoo-flower, and great hairy willow herb.
    Many herbs are used as cures for ailments, as a dockleaf if applied on a nettle sting, will deaden pain and swelling. Dandelion juice if applied on a wart will make it disappear in a short period. The juice of boiled wild-sage, if drank is a good remedy for sores or bruises.
    Hans and Gretchen, two German children were out one day gathering wild flowers; they approached the banks of the river Rhine and saw some beautiful blue flowers growing close to the water edge. Hans went forward to get the flowers but he slipped on the wet stones and fell into the river and was drowned. "Forget-me-not" he cried as the waters bore him away. The little blue flower named forget-me-not got its name in this way.
    The herbs used for food by people are watercress and mushrooms. A dangerous and poisonous herb is spurge. It is often used to poison fish and also in few cases it has poisoned human beings.
    Fred Wolfe
    Kilbrogan, Co. Cork