School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

The cure for a nettle sting is to get a dock leaf and put it up to the sting.
    The cure for wasp stings is to get a piece of blue and rub it to the sting.
    The best cure for boils is a poultice of linseed meal.
    There are certain wells around Bandon, in which there are supposed to be cures. The name of one of these wells is "Tobar na Súl" or the well for the eyes. Tobar na Súl is situated in a field neat Baldwin's Bridge. People bathe their eyes in this well, and it is supposed to cure them.
    There is also a surfeit well, around Bandon. It is situated in a big field near Rathrout. People come to this well, and drink the water, to cure stomach trouble. Some people take a bottle of this water home with them for other invalids. When people want this water, they take a button or a penny with them, and put it in the well instead of the water.
    Long ago there were not
    Martha Burns