School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    of course for many of the scholars had no English. The subjects taught were English reading Writing and Arithmetic. Informant had not heard of any punishment having been used to discourage the use of Irish, but "The people that had the English used to be mocking those that had to use Irish. The teacher and pupils however used Irish regularly."
    The English book they used was "Ree-di-me-daisy". This was "Reading Made Easy" Next came "The Children's Plaything"

In arithmetic there used to be great work about "Practice" and the "Rule of Three."
    A big stracaire of a boy was one day trying to learn Long Division by two figures. He used to complain -
    "Mo creac mimneac mác tease grabors ará romam amac scocas an dó figiur su"!
    The scholars were often grown men.
    Another stracaire was learning the ABC. He was stooping over the slate which he had on his knees, while the master was pointing out the letters. Tuir smugairle ar an slinn -
    "Dar an poriús a máisur is B báidre"
        1. buildings