School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cow is then milked and the vessel containing the beestings is swung above the fire, nine times anti - clockwise, while the same prayer is repeated.
    Long ago one would send a jug of beestings to the house of a labouring man. The woman of the house would say "Cabhair Dé Cughainn!" Emptying the jug, she would wash it, and putting a pinch of salt in it would hand it to the messenger saying God increase ye!"
    Long ago when setting eggs to hatch people used to put crosses on each egg with a piece of charred stick
    It is mislucky to leave part of a ridge in a potato garden , without setting or part of a cornfield without seed. The old people said a "Síol dearmadh" brought bad luck to the person responsible
    Languages
    Mr Daniel Hurley