Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is another hole of water in which the people of the locality go swimming. It is situated about two hundred yards from Dromore Bridge, in the parish of Caheragh, in the Barony of West Carbery and in the County of Cork.
    The Football Field
    This field is situated in the farm of Mr. OConnor, Dromore, in the Parish of Caheragh, in the barony of West Carbery and the County of Cork.
    It is about four acres in size, and is of a rectangular shape. It is called that name because in ancient times the young boys of the surrounding townlands gathered there every Sunday and played football.
    Horse Races were weld in this field long ago also.
  2. The most distinguished old local roads in this district are The Pound Road, which extends from Thomas Finn's house, at Máire Ní Ceallagh, to the Pound Cross, a distance of about one mile. It got its name from an old Pound which was there long ago.
    The Dromore Road runs from the Pound Cross, to the Station, a distance of about half a mile. It is so called because it runs through a portion of the townland of Dromore. The Deal Road stretches from Gurtnascreena Cross, to Dromore School, a distance of about a quarter of a mile.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin