Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. It is very unlucky to visit the sick on Monday or Friday.
    If a sow is taken away from a litter of bonhams she will be gone to young before the following Friday.
    It is also said unlucky to put a hen hatching on the 13th day of any month. If a grave is to be made on a Monday it is half opened on the previous day.
    It is thought unlucky to remove into a new house in Lent or Advent. Gold rubbed three times in the name of the Trinity either on Monday or Thursday is a cure for Wild fire.
    It is supposed to be very unlucky to shed blood on Good Friday, also the ground is not ploughed on Good Friday.
    The days supposed to be lucky for getting married are Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday. It is supposed to be lucky to put a hen hatching on Monday morning and put thirteen eggs under her.
    It is unlucky to spend money on a Monday because you will be spending it the rest of the week. "Good Monday, Good week".
    If you tell a secret to a person on a Friday you will have no luck for the coming three days. If a Friday is wet the following Sunday is supposed to be wet. If a person buy tea or sugar on a Tuesday he will have no luck that week.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin