School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Oats. One day a man came to get his horse shod.The blacksmith asked for the money, when he had the shoes on. The man said this is your pay giving him a slap of a rod which he had in his hand and the blacksmith said that you may break your neck before you go half way. When the man came to the School of Cornafulla the horse frightened and began to set up against the wall, and knocked the man and broke his neck.
    There is a monument in Bigley's field in Cregane in memory of James Tormey who was shot in the Anglo Irish war in the year 1921.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nancy Gaffey