Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. One Winter's night when we were all sitting round the fire my grand mother told me this story.
    She said that about a hundred years ago there were no schools like there are to-day. The teachers used to teach out under the hedges and in old houses.
    There were no desks for the children to sit in only stones. In olden times the old people did not go to school until they were old men with long whiskers. The parents used to pay the teachers. Every morning each child would bring twopence.
    There was a hedge school in Drumlosh and one in Clonark and Taughmaconnell the name of the teacher that taught in Taughmaconnell was James Fallon and he had only one hand.
        1. buildings
    Maisie Grenham