Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people did not begin to wear boots until they were sixteen or seventeen years if age. I never heard any accounts of people who never wore boots.
    At present children wear no boots in summer time but they always wear boots in the winter time. The water used to wash peoples feet is always thrown out.
    Boots are not made and repaired locally. I do not know of any shoemakers in the district only those in the town.
    Clogs with wooden soles were worn until four or five years ago but they are not worn now. I never heard of leather being made in the district at any time. In olden times sheep-skin was worn and leather made out of it.
    Bridget Gaffey
    Garrynagawna, Co. Ros Comáin