Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds in my district but the most common are, the Cuckoo, the Corncrake, the wild duck, the water hen and the wren. The Cuckoo and the Corncrake come to my district in the month of May and migrate in the month of August. But the wren, the wild duck and the water hen remain with us always.
    The Cuckoo builds no nest. The Corncrake makes her nest in very long grass. The water hen builds its nest in an old drain and the wren makes her nest in a crack or hole in the wall. The Cuckoo lays one egg in another birds nest usually in the Pigeon's nest. When the little bird is hatched the pigeons rear it. The Corncrake who lays about twelve eggs in a shallow nest and sits on them for about three weeks. The water hen lays four eggs and sits on them for a month. The wren who is the king of all birds lays seven eggs and hatches them for three weeks.
    Boys are told if they rob a birds
    Maureen Naughton