Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is about three feet high and ten ins. wide. The sides are straight. We bought the churn about seven years ago. It is a pump churn and there are no parts in it except the dash.
    People churn about three times each week in the Summer and twice in Winter because milk is very plentiful in Summer. I do not churn very often at home. My mother that does it but when strangers come in they usually take a turn of it, as it is an old custom. It takes about fifteen minutes to churn. The churning is usually done by the hand.
    Maisie Grenham